Refined Southern Dish, and Rejuvenated cheese crackers

I have never thought about cooking southern dishes, and to be honest, I haven’t done any research about southern style food. But this one for sure is one of them. Per request of my dear guest, I make this simple but flavorful dish with a little twist.

so, have you guys ever heard of ” Corned Beef and Cabbage” ? ? ?

dang dang! here it is!

well, not exactly the same as you would expected, but this is my version to stuff in more veggies and make it lighter for this dish.

This is the first time I heard about the dish, especially the corned beef makes me struggled quite a bit. Just finish watching the movie of “food Inc.” , anything corn related makes me feel fat for no reason….

Mix the corned beef, cabbage, and cubed potato together, (no salt added since the sodium in the corn beef is already 20% DV !

I stuff them in the halved red bell pepper, with some mozzarella cheese,  30 min at low 300 degrees. Done !!!

The juice comes from corned beef has savored the whole thing….especially potatoes, I haven’t had them for about one year! and they taste really good!!! For the roasted bell peppers, juicy and sweet, I love them!!!

the only thing is cabbage goes a bit dried out because of long time roasting….if you can cook the potatoes beforehand and stuff the mix in, maybe 15 min would be good enough :-D.

re, re, re, re,…., sorry if I remind you of the email box!!!  ^_^ the rejuvenated cheese cracker???

yupp! I got some pure cheese cracker from coco yesterday (thx u !), they said they are made of 100% cheese….

hoooooray !! I am a CHEESE person, and I would love to have anything made of cheese – mild or sharp, whatever, anything related to milk just makes me happy

well, I tasted some of them, too much is not a good thing…the cracker is a bit oily, and way too salty for my taste buds….But as I never really toss food, I always think of ways to re-use them 😀

So, for the whole day, I’ve been thinking of how to make them re-juvenate and exaggerate that cheese flavor….

suddenly the pumpkin cheese muffin from Starbucks pops in ….that was really something I remembered and marketed for a long time….

Yuppppy ! so I am gonna re-do the cheese cracker version pumpkin muffin !

I chopped the cheese crackers first and have some small ones for the tops.

The other ingredients:

1.  2 cup of self-raising flour ( I am almost done with that big bag ! )

2. 2 tsp of sugar.

3. 1 tsp of butter.

4. chopped cheese cracker ( about 1/2 cups).

5. 1 egg.

alright, i won’t bored you with the easy muffin making steps, just do it!

don’t forget to top with our little guys 😀

350 Degree oven, 20 min.

Do you see the cheese melted on top of that muffin??? the inside has a subtle melted cheese flavor as well!!!!

I wish you were here to share with me this sweet treat 😀

btw, that’s my BIG one bite of this cutie!

Advertisements

12 Comments

Filed under "Local" Cuisine, Sweet Endings

12 responses to “Refined Southern Dish, and Rejuvenated cheese crackers

  1. I love corned beef! I’m glad you found a way to make it healthier. You’re so creative 🙂

    • Oh really!?! This is the first time I buy them. I am a bit disappointed when I first open the can, the recipe said “cube corned beef”, but how come the beef already looks like shredded! how on earth can I cube them!
      But, they really taste good!!! I still have half can left and will think about other ways making them!

  2. I love rearranging baked goods! I made bread pudding from old, bland strawberry shortcake.

  3. balancejoyanddelicias

    i’m glad you use the cheese crackers in a better way! sounds delish~~~ and corn beef? wooo….. never tried southern cuisine! so interesting.

  4. I always love to see stuffed peppers. They look so pretty. I probably would spent more time admiring them before I eat them…haha. And those muffins….beautiful creations. I can imagine the lovely taste. I do want some to go with my favourite coffee.

  5. My, my, you really do love your cheese! 😛 Your muffins win for creative recycling! 😉 They look so soft and chewy and warm (drool) – but where’s the pumpkin, Tou Tou?! Hmm, better get incorporating that into your next recipe!! 😛

  6. I want to try these cheese crackers! YUM!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s